divider

Reading Groups / Research Meetings

separator

IDEE Meetings – Informal Discussions on Experimental Economics

Natalia Montinari (DSE-UniBO): “It’s time to cheat!” with Alessandro Bucciol and Simona Cicognani

Simona Cicognani (UniVr): “Control questions in economic lab experiments: which set-up is more advisable?” with Maria Bigoni
room 33, 11.00-12.00


separator

Reading Groups Econometrics

topic: Hospital Choices, Hospital Prices and Financial Incentives to Physicians

speaker: Irene Mammi

seminar room, 3.30pm – 5.00pm

 


separator

Microeconomics Reading Group: TBA

speaker: Cecilia Vergari

seminar room, 14.30-15.45


separator

Microeconomics Reading Group: Effects of Mergers

speakers: Elena Argentesi and Alessia Marrazzo

seminar room, 14.00-15.15


separator

Microeconomics Reading Group: Issues on Privacy

speakers: Elias Carroni and Francesco Clavorà Braulin

seminar room, 14.30-15.45


separator

IDEE Meetings – Informal Discussions on Experimental Economics

Valeria Maggian (GATE-LSE): “Information processing and voting in the ageing society?” with Daniele Pennesi and Paolo Roberti

Marco Stimolo (Università di Salerno): “State-contingent trust and trustworthiness. A lab experiment”

seminar room, 11.00-12.00


separator

Microeconomics Reading Group: New Topics in Antitrust

speaker: Andrea Mantovani

seminar room, 14.00-15.15


separator

Reading Groups Econometrics

topic: Partial Identification: Inference on Risk-Neutral Measures for Incomplete Markets

speaker: Sergio Pastorello

seminar room, 3.15pm – 4.45pm


separator

Happy Holidays – See you in January!


separator

Reading Groups Econometrics

topic: Monotone Instrumental Variables: Theory

speaker: Chiara Monfardini

seminar room, 3.30pm – 5.30pm


separator

Reading Groups Econometrics

topic: Monotone Instrumental Variables

speaker: Chiara Monfardini

seminar room, 2.30pm – 4.30pm

Slides


separator

Reading Groups Econometrics

topic: Partial Identification: Monotone Treatment Response

speaker: Margherita Fort

slides download

seminar room, 2.30pm – 4.30pm


separator

Reading Groups Econometrics

topic: Introduction to Partial Identification

speaker: Tiziano Arduini

slides download

seminar room, 3.30pm – 5.30pm


separator

EDLE reading group meeting

seminar room, 12.30pm – 1.30pm


separator

EDLE reading group meeting

seminar room, 1.00pm – 2.00pm


separator

EDLE reading group meeting

seminar room, 2.00pm – 3.00pm


separator

Reading group – International trade

topic: TRADE and GROWTH

speaker: Antonio Minniti and Graziano Moramarco

seminar room, 5.00pm – 6.30pm

Program and materials


separator

Reading Group – IDEE meeting

Speaker:

  • Marco Fabbri (Erasmus Rotterdam): “The behavioral consequences  of land titling: Does an institutional change on property rights over land affect social and individual preferences?”
  • Stefania Bortolotti (University of Cologne): “Too lucky to be true: Fairness norms under the shadow of cheating” with Soraperra (University of Verona), Sutter (University of Cologne), Zoller (University of Cologne).

seminar room: 12pm – 1pm


separator

EDLE reading group meeting

seminar room, 2.00pm – 3.00pm


separator

EDLE reading group meeting

Speaker: Filippo Roda – Topic: Law and economics of litigation

Speaker: Marco Baudino – Topic: Urban economics and migration

seminar room, 2.00pm – 3.00pm


separator

Reading group – International trade

topic: TRADE and LABOR

speaker: Marco Grazzi and Ankush Asri

seminar room, 5.00pm – 6.30pm

Program and materials


separator

Reading Group – IDEE meeting

Speaker:

  • Simona Cicognani (University of Verona): “The role of identity disclosure and feedback information in an intergenerational common pool resource experiment with a point of no return?”
  • Efşan Nas Ozen (University of Bologna) : “Group identity, inequality, and extreme decisions” (with Maria Bigoni and Stefania Bortolotti)

seminar room: 15.00-16.00


separator

Reading group – International trade

topic: TRADE POLICY

speaker: Gemelee Hirang

seminar room, 5.00pm – 6.30pm

Program and materials


separator

Reading group – International trade

topic: FDI and MULTINATIONALS

speaker: Alfredo Gaetano Minerva and Stefano Bolatto

seminar room, 5.00pm – 6.30pm

Program and materials

 


separator

Reading group – International trade

topic: Organization and Trade

speakerPierpaolo Giannoccolo and José Manuel Mansilla Fernandez (University of Bologna)

seminar room, 5.00pm – 6.30pm

Program and materials


separator

Reading group – International trade

topic: Global Supply Chains

speaker: Cecilia Vergari and Stefano Bolatto (University of Bologna)

seminar room, 5.00pm – 6.30pm

Program and materials


separator

Reading Group – Macroeconomics : Big Data in Economics

Speaker: Giorgio Gulino and Paolo Masella

seminar room: 16.00-17.30

For further info click here


separator

RG Macro/PolEconDev: “Synthetic control methods for causal inference”

Speaker: Luigi Moretti

Seminar room: 13.00-14.00


separator

SONIC meeting

speakers:

  • Simona Cicognani (Unibo): Self-confidence and prejudices: a field experiment.
  • Ginevra Marandola (Unibo): Self-determination in the workplace with exogenous shocks: a quasi-field experiment. (with G. Ecchia, R. Orsini and L. Savorelli)

 

seminar room, 12.00-13.00


separator


separator